Main Navigation

Drive Project Credits

We wish to acknowlege and thank all those involved with the Drive Project.

DRIVE CREW

...thanks to the crew

Composer/ Assistant Sound Designer

Paul Corfiatis

Second Camera

Sarah Davies
Matt Davis
Bronwyn Purvis
Ethan Haywood
Billy Mercer
Kade Redmond
Dillon Roberts
Jim Stedman
Ellen Tsoi

Sound Recordists

Billy Mercer
Stuart Thorne

Drive Crew

Jason Bakes
Scott Baxter
Paul Corfiatis
Matt Davis
Adrian Dixon
Andrew Dixon
Peter Dixon
Orak Fromader
Nathan Gelston
Aaron Heald
Luke Hood
Olivia Kent
Julien Leary
Donald McCrostie
Billy Mercer
Declan Moore
Darcy Rankin
Dillon Roberts
Brent Rowley
Jim Stedman
Julien Timmins

Two Heads Crew

Michael Bilsborrow
Kyle Crawford
Joe Draper
Teagan Dyson
Josh Facey
Ben Gaul
Ethan Haywood
Brad Jones
Jordon Latoa
Ray Norris
Locky Rankin
Kade Redmond
Sam Richards
Leigh Saltmarsh
Jeremy Stingel
Zac Veart
Axl Young
Jesse Randal

Contributing Interviewers

Andrew Dixon
Aaron Heald
Brad Jones
Billy Mercer
Dillon Roberts
Jim Stedman

Contributing Writers

Dillon Roberts

Assistant Editors

Olivia Kent
Jordon Latoa
Ethan Haywood
Jim Stedman
Nathan Gelston

Back to the topBack to top

DRIVE ROAD STORIES

...thank you to those who told their stories

Jodi Armstrong
Dianne Baldock
Kate Baldock
Glenn Bilsborrow
Lincoln Blake
Tiara Breadmore
Jayne Briscoe
Janelle Brooks
Clint Broomhall
Kurt Broomhall
Toni Brown
Craig Cann
Nathan Cann
Luke Cohen
Sandra Cohen
Danny Crothers
Anthony Donahue
Jordan Draper
Melissa Draper
Tanar Draper
Trudy Draper
Megan Evans
Anton Grey
Samantha Grey
Tanya Grey
Glen Henry Elliot
Sally Haywood
Teagan Hodges
Jacob Holness
Tameka Horton
Robyn Ikin
Nicholas Jacklyn
Sue Jenson
Brad Jones
Kenny & Jake
Chris Kidd
Richard Lakeland
Mark Lodge
Graeme Lunson

Craig Machen
Sven Mason
Katie McDougall
Vanessa Moran
Kate Moore
Alex Moore
Paul Murray
Ian ‘Snowy’ Neilson
Ray Norris
Alex Otten
Dominic Peters
Piera Pickett
Brodie Popowski
Daniel Popowski
Dillon Popowski
Jasmine Popowski
Kyle Popowski
Rodney Popowski
John Richardson
Stuart Roberts
Ky & Tyron Roberts
Matthew Rolls
Danny Russell
Anthony Russell Troughton
Alice Smedley
Daniel Smedley
Maxine Streets
Phillip Stones
Jessica Sullivan
Vicki Sullivan
Michael Swan
Mark Taylor
Leon Van Der Linde
Zac Veart
Leanne Walters
Colin Wilcox
Joel Williams
Trudy Williams
Damien Wilton

Back to the topBack to top

DRIVE WORKSHOPS PARTICIPANTS

...thanks to those who took part

Jemma Allen
Greg Baldock
Jackie Beaumont
Jason Brooks
Zeb Campbell
Jeb Cornish
Mitch Coward
Colin Crawford
Daniel Crawford
Matthew De Jong
Claire Fairbrother
Nancy Faulkner
Daniel Ferguson
Luke Field
Axl Fletcher
Nial French
Rachael Kate French
Suzanne, Shane & Jack Guley
Dale Heald
Jack Holland
Kayla Hood
Brodi Howard
Luke Howard
Zannon Howard
Blossom Kollo–Hay
Kara Kollo–Hay
Kate Jowett

Aaron Last
Zac Laycock
Tawny Lee Atkins
Danielle Low
Danielle Lowe–Pine
Elliot Luttrel
Amy McLeod
Duro Mrgic
Nemenya Mrgic
Natasha O’Shannessey
John Parker
Campbell Pointon
Nick Richards
Ashley Robinson
Danielle Rogers
Joshua Schurer
Bronwyn Simons
Josh Smith
Justin Smith
Kody Street
Brody Sule
Dylan Taylor
Mitchell Walker
Alfred Walters
Levi West
Shaun Wright
& The MMOM Crew

Back to the topBack to top

DRIVE ARTISTS

...thanks to those who took part

Written By

Bronwyn Purvis
Scott Rankin
Telen Rodwell

Produced & Directed By

Bronwyn Purvis
Telen Rodwell

Edited By

Adrian Warburton
Vanessa Milton

Associate Producer/ Researcher

Stephanie Finn

Cinematographer

Telen Rodwell

Sound Designer

Leah Katz

Original Score Composed By

Dudley Billing
Telen Rodwell

Interactive Designer

Natasha Dwyer

Web Designer

Matthew Price

Sound Mix / Online Editor

Michael Gissing

Project Consultant

Catherine Marciniak

Titles

Adrian Warburton

Photographer

Lisa Garland

ABC Commissioning Editor

Amanda Duthie

Screen Australia Creative Consultant

Karin Altman

ABC Executive Producer

Kath Earle

ABC Online Producer

Dominic D’Souza

BIG hART Production Office

Scott Rankin: Creative Director
Bob Targett: Administrator
Lindy Mundy: Administrative Assistant
John Bakes: Co-founder / Director

Back to the topBack to top

DRIVE MUSIC

...Thank you to all the contributing composers

“Ominous”
Composed by Telen Rodwell
Performed by Telen Rodwell and Dudley Billing
Produced by Ben Turnbull

“Beatboxing”
Performed by
Luke Wood and Leigh Anderson

“Hyper Horse”
Composed Paul Corfiatis
Performed by Dripper

“Limb from Limb”
Written by Jeremy Stingel and Kyle Crawford
Performed by Deadeyehorizon
Produced by Paul Corfiatis

“Legoman”
Written by Dudley Billing
Performed by The Dudley Nightshades

“Kiss From The Ocean”
Written by Brent Rowley
Performed by Quirk the Gimp

“Run from the Devil”
Written by Ben Dudai
Performed by Quirk the Gimp

“Trouble Awaits”
Written and Performed by Brent Rowley

“Hells Bells”
Written and Performed by Quirk the Gimp

“Zac’s Theme”
Written and Performed by Orak Frohmader
Produced by Paul Corfiatis

“Undertow”
Written and Performed by Brent Rowley

“Mr No one”
Written by Dudley Billing
Performed by The Dudley Nightshades

“Ray’s Theme”
Performed by Orak Frohmader
Produced by Paul Corfiatis

“Holy Soul”
Written and Performed by Julien Timmins

“Infant’s Prayer”
Written and Performed by Julien Timmins

“Alice”
Written by Dudley Billing
Performed by The Dudley Nightshades
Produced by Paul Corfiatis

“Beautiful Night”
Written and Produced by Tom Vincent
Performed by Tom Vincent and Ava Pickett

“Codicil”
Written and Performed by Telen Rodwell
Produced by Ben Turnbull

“Alter Reign”
Written and Performed by Dun Dingo feat. J2ske

Additional webisode music by:
DJ Cutloose, Bad Kid, Jason Bakes, Dudley Billing, Kim Bush, Orak Frohmader, Aaron Garwood, Cass Gladwell, Kade Redmond, Jim Stedman, Julien Timmins, Dawn Yates

Back to the topBack to top

DRIVE SUPPORTERS

...thank you to those who helped

John, Robyn, Fiona & Jason Bakes
Jackie Barker & Dillan
Tracey Bradley
Ben Burbury
Michelle Burns
Mark Byrne
Zoe Churchill
Jenny Cox
Jo Crothers
Danny Dwyer
Kayla Davis & Chelsea
Kylie Eastley
Shaley Easton
Judith Fahey
Sandra French
Olivia French & Gypsy
Catherine Fernon
Debbie Gardam
Justin Gibbons
Jacky, Peter & Andrew Holness
Michael Frankel
Mishell Fielding
Bruce Hay
Peter Howard
Claire Jager
Trudy Jones & family
Michelle Kotevski
Raena Lea-Shannon
Lucky Project

Judy Lutwyche
Sophia Marinos
Damian Mason
Chris Mead
Richard Muir – Wilson
Emma Parkinson & Taygan
Inspector David Plumpton
The Norris family & friends
Radio Holiday/ Drive In Holiday participants
Delaney Randal
David Rawe
Mark Regal
Leonie Ridge
Neal & Pam Rodwell
Heather Russell
Sally Saddler
Bob Sharp
Jane Shepherd
Karena Slaninka
Brendan & Sue Stedman
Toni Sydes
Mike Tann
Kitty Taylor & Jack
Melissa Taylor
Lynne Vincent McCarthy
Christy Waite & Nathaniel & Aleisha
Colin Woodberry
Dawn Yates

Back to the topBack to top

DRIVE COMMUNITY PARTNERS

...thank to our partners

AIDC First Factual Film Festival F4
Ashley Youth Detention Centre
Brianna Towing
Burnie Airport
Burnie City Council
Burnie High School
Burnie Shines
Buster - Copenhagen International Children's Film Festival
Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation
Community Corrections – Youth Justice
Community Road Safety Partnerships
Department of Infrastructure, Energy and Resources
DHHS Tasmania - Child Protection
DHHS Tasmania - Devonport Community Health Centre
Dixon Tank Makers
DMZ Korean International Film Festival
Drug & Alcohol Unit Burnie - Community Connections
General Practice North West - Clinical Services
Harbour Homes
Headway North West
Hellyer Campus, Tasmanian Academy
Iran International Documentary Festival

Journey Beyond Road Trauma
Junction Festival
Marist Regional College
Melbourne International Film Festival
Metro Cinemas Burnie
Mitre 10 Wynyard
National Film and Sound Archive Big Screen Festival
National Regional Arts Conference Junction 2010
North West Residential Support Services
Parklands High School
Reflexions Dance Studios
Road Trauma Support Team Tas
Road Safety Task Force
START Program, Tasmanian Polytechnic
Sydney Film Festival
Tasmania Ambulance
Tasmania Fire Services
Tasmania Police
The Advocate
Total Audio Productions
Turnball Studios
Van Demons Tattoo
Wynyard High School
Waratah – Wynyard Council
YMCAB

Back to the topBack to top

DRIVE FUNDERS

...thank you to our funders

AER Foundation
ANZ Foundation
Australian Broadcasting Commission JTV
Australia Council for the Arts
Department of Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs (FACSIA)
Department of Transport and Regional Services (DOTARS)
Federal Attorney General’s National Community Crime Prevention Project
Fosters in Community
Foundation for Young Australians
Lighthouse Film Society

Headway North West Inc.
Lighthouse Film Society
Regional Arts Fund
Screen Australia JTV
Screen Tasmania
Tasmanian Community Fund
Tasmanian Government - Youth Advisory Services
Tasmanian Government - DHHS Gambling Support Program
Tasmanian Government – DPAC Community Capacity Building Program
Tasmanian Regional Arts

Back to the topBack to top

If you or someone you know needs emotional support, call Lifeline on 13 11 14
Web Site by Print Domain - 1800 645 233